Share

Last Update - 31/10/2019

 Many Students who wish to Study in UK looks for stay back options for UK Visa, too. If you are one such aspirant who is dreaming to pursue higher studies in UK then here we are to help you with the various stay back options in the country. Read ahead to find out!

Recent Update on Stay Back & Work Permit after Study in UK:

For the students who will be graduating in September 2021, UK has reintroduced the Stay Back of 2 Years in UK. Since 2012, there was no stay back allowed without an employment offer once a student would graduate from a UK University, with these changes, students can stay back in UK for 2 years and look for a permanent employment in UK. You can read more about that here: Post Study Work Visa in UK to be Extended up to 2 Years from 2021

So, what are the stay back options in the job while studying there to sustain yourself financially in the part-time You can get a UK work visa. But what will happen after that? There is no denying the fact that many students chose to stay back and work in UK owing to its high career prospects and excellent lifestyle options. So, if you wish to stay back in the UK after graduating or finishing your studies then you need to switch your study visa to a UK work visa. However, with new amendments in UK immigration laws this rule took a backseat. Previously, non-European Union or EU students could stay back and work in UK for a period of 2 years after completing their studies but now students can work for a period of only 4 months once they complete their studies due to UK immigration policies since 2012.

UK Visa options

There are many options available for UK work visa when it comes to work permit after study in UK

It is suggested that you go through the details of each of these visas carefully on UK immigration website before you decide which one to go for. Although, it is needed to complete your study before you apply for any of these visas with UK immigration. but it is better to plan and make a decision in advance. Tier 2, Tier 1 and Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme are 3 of the most sought-after visas to stay back in the UK.

Tier 2 UK Visa

For Who? Sponsorships Requirements Maximum Duration of Extension Dependents
For Someone who has secured a job in UK Yes, from the employer 5 Years

Allowed

 

This is one of the most common UK visas that most candidates opt for. In order to qualify for this visa, you are required to find work with an employer who is willing to offer you a salary of at least £ 20,800 annually. Depending on the kind of work you do, this figure is expected to rise.

In order to improve your chances of obtaining a Tier 2 UK visa you should opt for one or more of the following options.

1. Get a part-time / full time placement:

Not only it will help you with the networking for the future, but for the time being it will help you get a job related to your industry. This will give you a valuable field related experience and will make your chances of getting a tier 2 visa stronger.

2. Be an Entrepreneur:

Having a mind full of ideas and implementation of the ideas work wonders for you CV. Any country would like to have a candidate having a mind for the business, a potential future business owner, and someone who takes initiative and has leadership qualities. Being an entrepreneur, just only for a club in your university will help you eventually.

3. English Language:

If you are applying for a UK visa, you should be prepared for this. To have an edge over your competitors, you must be prepared with the Language. Work on your skills overall, and having fluency in English will take you a long way in UK.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme for UK Visa:

For Who? Sponsorships Requirements Maximum Duration of Extension Dependents
For candidates from the below listed countries Yes, for selected countries 2 Years No

If you are a citizen of some specific countries, UK immigration will allow you to work in UK for two years after your studies. The list of countries on UK immigration website for Tier 5 UK work visa Youth Mobility Scheme is as below:

  • Canada
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Taiwan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Hong Kong
  • Monaco
  • Australia

You need to be of 18-30 years of age and need 1890 GBP to apply for this particular UK Visa.

Tier 1 UK Visa

As per UK immigration laws, you can do part time work in UK or an internship on Tier 1 UK work visa. It is for students who have a word-class business idea to work upon, and entrepreneur skills. It always helps if you know one or more foreign languages. You might have to prove the funds of at least £945 for Tier 1 UK work visa.

Moreover, you will require a sponsorship from a UK University. Another way to gain a Tier 1 UK visa is to take part in the Sirius Program, which helps the final year international students with funding and immigration.

For help, you can contact career services team at your University in UK.

Tier 5 UK Visa for Temporary Workers:

Depending on the scheme you are applying for, this UK work Visa is a validation to stay back and work in UK for 12 to 24 months, provided to you by UK immigration. Tier 5 UK work visa will allow you to undertake internships and jobs to work in UK.

Tier 4 UK Visa Doctorate Extension Scheme:

For Who? Sponsorships Requirements Maximum Duration of Extension Dependents
PhD Students Yes, from the Universities 1 Year

Allowed

For the students who are just about to complete their PhD in UK, universities can sponsor them and they can stay back in UK up to 1 year once their program is over.

Read Also:

About the Author:

Dhruv is Content Creator at Jeduka.com. He is fond of words and everything related to them. Writing about different things from around the world gives him immense pleasure, and a very healthy by-product is sharing the information and helping others in the process.

Categories: UK

Leave a Reply

Request A FREE Call Back

Study in Your Dream Destination

Apply Now