Jul 16, 2019

Student Visa Requirements to Study Abroad in Various Countries

Rate us
4.5 out of 5.0 (10 votes)

For the students willing to study abroad, acquiring a student visa is one of the most important parts of the process. The Student Visa Requirements for different countries may be different, but there are some general requirements which fall under the documentation. Here, we are talking about the documents required for some of the top study abroad destinations in the world:

US Student Visa Requirements

Type of Visa Required: 

F-1 (For courses that require more than 18 hours of classes a week, full time courses)

J-1 Student Visa (Short term student exchange programs)

M-1 (Nonacademic, vocational courses)

Student Visa in USA Costs:

SEVIS Fees: 200$ for F-1 visa

Application Fees: 160$

Documents required:

  • Passport valid for more than six months of the desired program.
  • Online Application form print (DS-160)
  • Appointment Letter for Interview
  • Form I-20 provided by the University
  • Payment Receipt of the Visa Fees
  • Academic Records, Transcripts, Degrees and Certificates
  • Proof of English Language Proficiency (IELTS, TOEFL, etc.)
  • Proof of Monetary Funds required

Visa Interview: Yes

Read More on Student Visa in USA: How to Get a Student Visa for USA 2019-20

Canada Student Visa Requirements

Type of Visa Required:

Study Permit in Canada

Visa Application Fees:

Application Fees: $150 

Biometrics Fees: $85

Documents required:

  • A Passport that is valid through entire planned stay in Canada
  • Proof of acceptance by a DLI (Designated Learning Institute)
  • Proof of Monetary funds for one year (tuition fees + living expenses)
  • Medical Report
  • English Language Proficiency Proof (IELTS 6.5 overall, 6.0 in each module for SDS process)
  • Academic Records, Transcripts, Degrees and Certificates
  • Statement of Purpose

Visa Interview: No

Student Visa in Canada Financial Requirements: 

CAD$10000 apart from tuition fees for one year of study. 

Read More on Student Visa in Canada: How to Get a Student Visa for Canada 2019-20

Student Visa Requirements for France

Types of Visa Required:

Short-Stay Visa (for courses that are for less than three months)

Long Stay Temporary Visa (more than three months and less than six months)

Long Stay Student Visa (Long Term Courses that are more than six months)

Visa Application Fees:

The Visa Application Fees for Long Stay Visa in France (VLS-TS) is €99

Documents Required:

  • Visa Application Form duly filled and signed
  • Proof that you have accepted by a University in France
  • Academic Records, Transcripts, Degrees and Certificates
  • France-Visas Receipt of Payment
  • A Valid Passport (Issued less than 10 years before, and valid after 3 months of program completion date)
  • Proof of Accommodation for first three months of staying in France
  • Proof of Monetary Funds for one year.

Visa Interview: Yes, with Campus France

Student Visa in France Financial Requirements:

€615 - €850 a month, or €7380 - €10200 a year for international students.

Read More on Student Visa in France: How to Get a Student Visa for France 2019-20

Germany Student Visa Requirements

Type of Visa Required:

German National Visa

Visa Application Fees:

The application fees for Student Visa in Germany is €75.

Documents Required:

  • A passport valid for more than one year after the intended stay in Germany.
  • A Cover Letter from Applicant
  • Letter of Admission from German University
  • If Applicable, proof of paid tuition fees
  • Proof of English and German Language Proficiency
  • Academic Records like Transcripts and Degree
  • Proof of Monetary Funds Required
  • Health Insurance

Visa Interview: Yes

Student Visa in Germany Financial Requirements:

The Financial requirements for Germany are €720 per month or €8640 for a year. 

Read More on Student Visa in Germany: How to Get a Student Visa for Germany 2019-20

Student Visa Requirements in Netherlands

Types of Visa Required:

Student Visa (MMV) and Residence Permit (VVR)

Visa Application Fees:

The Visa Application fees as per IND (Netherlands Immigration) is €317 for Entry and Residence Permit.

Documents Required:

  • Completed Netherlands Visa application form
  • A Valid passport
  • Two photographs
  • Birth certificate
  • Academic transcripts
  • Official letter from the University
  • Complete Study Plan
  • Valid Travel and Health insurance
  • Photocopies of the original documents
  • Biometrics

Visa Interview: Yes

Student Visa in Netherlands Financial Requirements:

The Financial Requirements for the Netherlands is €850 a month, or €10200 a year. 

Read More on Student Visa in Netherlands: How to Get a Student Visa for Netherlands 2019-20

Australia Student Visa Requirements

Types of Visa Required:

Student Visa (Subclass 500)

Visa Application Fees:

The Application fees for the student visa in Australia (Subclass 500) is AU$575

Documents Required:

  • Filled Visa Application Form (157A)
  • A Valid Passport
  • Identity Proof
  • Passport Size Photographs
  • Proof of English Language (PTE score or IELTS Bands Requirement for Australia Study Visa
  • Academic Records like Transcripts and Degree
  • Proof of Monetary Funds
  • Health Insurance

Visa Interview: Yes

Student Visa in Australia Financial Requirements:

The Financial proof required in Australia for International students is around AU$18000 to AU$20000.

Read More on Student Visa in Australia: How to Get a Student Visa for Australia 2019-20

Student Visa in UK

Types of Visa Required:

Short Term Student Visa: For courses that are for less than 11 months.

Tier 4 General Student Visa: For Full time courses such as Bachelor’s and Masters

Visa Application Fees:

The Application fees for the tier 4 student visa in UK is £322.

Documents Required:

  • A Valid passport
  • Completed visa application Tier 4 student Visa Application form
  • Coloured passport sized photographs
  • Academic Records like Transcripts and Degree
  • Proof of Monetary Funds
  • Medical Reports if Required
  • Self-assessment form appendix 8 if applying offline
  • There are specific documents required depending on the home country

Visa Interview: Yes

UK Student Visa Financial Requirements:

Apart from the tuition fees of the first year, £1015 for the duration of course, or 9 months, whichever is shorter.

Read More on Student Visa in UK: How to Get a Student Visa for UK 2019-20

General Student Visa Interview Questions:

For the countries that have an audio or face-to-face interview, there are some common questions students will face. Though there is no definite guide to questions and answers, these are some of the questions a student might face during the interview:

  • Personal Information about you, or asking to introduce yourself.
  • Questions on your CV, about your Education Qualifications
  • Why have you chosen this country?
  • What are your Short and Long Term Goals in life?
  • How will this course help you going ahead?
  • Why have you chosen this University?
  • Do you plan to return to the home country after studying?
  • What are your sources to fund the Education?

As we have mentioned, these are just some of the general questions. The Interviewer can ask something different than these, and additionally there will be questions related to your academics, too. The Interviewers are generally helpful and ready to help, and the key is to be calm and confident while facing them.

About the Author:

Dhruv is fond of words and everything related to them. Writing about different things from around the world gives him immense pleasure, and a very healthy by-product is sharing of the information and helping others in the process.

Share this

Leave a Reply

Post a comment

You might also like

Apply for Best Program