How to Get Student Visa for Germany in 2019 - 2020

Student Visa in Germany

Germany is the newest and most exciting academic destination for international students. Given the fact that a large number of students from across the globe apply to study in various German colleges and universities, the country offers a number of visa options to people with various academic and non-academic purposes. There are many kinds of student visa available for foreign nationals, depending on the kind of academic purpose a person wants to go to the country with. For example, a person could have just received the Acceptance Letter from a German University, or could be awaiting a response to his or her application to study in Germany at German University. A person may want to go there to enroll in a foundation course before beginning to study in a university, or may need to take a foundation course to pass the qualification assessment test. Also, someone may want to go to Germany to complete a doctoral degree course, or may want to engage in a research project in the country. For all these different cases, there are different kinds of visa that Germany offers. We will now discuss the various kinds of visa the European country offers.

Visa in Germany
 

Language Visa Germany

There are actually three kinds of study visa that Germany offers. The first one is the Language Course Visa. For students who want to study in institutions where the courses are conducted in German only, or are conducted in both German and English, it is mandatory to have a certain level of proficiency in the language. The courses which are recognized by the universities in Germany are Test of German as a Foreign Language (TestDaF), Goethe Institute German Language Diploma (GDS), German Language Diploma of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs, Level II (DSD). There may arise situations when a student is required to go to Germany to appear for a test from one of these courses. It is then that a Language Course Visa would be required.

Germany Visa Application:

If the response to a student’s application to a course in a German university gets delayed, or the same happens with the response from the foundation course to which the student had applied, he or she may then apply for the germany student visa Application without waiting any further, if he or she believes that there is a good chance that his or her application will be accepted. Applying for this visa will ensure that the enrollment in the university or for the course happens at the right time. This visa is issued for ninety days, and can be later extended up to six months.

How to Apply for German Visa:

  • Prepare the necessary documents listed below for the Germany Visa application as soon as you receive acceptance letter from one of the Universities in Germany.

  • Procure biometric Photos, as per the guideline provided by Germany Visa / Embassy’s official website.

  • Fill the form for Germany National Visa, sign it, and submit it with the required documents listed below.

  • Take a print out of the declaration stating all the information given by you is true, and sign it.

  • Book your appointment at “German Mission” or the German embassy near you for the Visa interview.

  • Before your appointment, get a demand draft to pay the Germany Visa Fees, according to the current rate of exchange.

Germany Student Visa

Finally, there is the Germany Student Visa. When a student has received the notification or the admission letter from the course or the university he or she wants to join in Germany, stating that the student can enter Germany for higher education studies, he or she can go for the visa application. Typically, this visa is given for ninety days, after which, to get resident permit a student needs to register in the Alien Registration Office in the city where his or her university or educational institution is.

Documents – Germany Visa Requirements:

  • The most commonly required documents for applying for a German visa are:

  • Two duly completed visa application form

  • Two recently taken portrait photographs

  • A valid passport

  • The university admission letter

  • Authenticated certificates from earlier education

  • Means of subsistence (personal financial statements of the last three months, scholarship award certificates, fixed deposit statement, and a written confirmation of parents or the sponsor that he or she will cover the costs of the students)

  • Proof of health insurance that would cover the student throughout his or her stay in the country

  • Proof of paid visa fee

  • Proof of German language proficiency

  • Letter of motivation (if applying for a language course)

Cost of Student Visa in Germany:

Student Visa costs for Germany for Non EU/EEA student visa are €110. The student visa process can take eight to twelve weeks. Therefore, you should apply as soon as possible.

Study and Work in Germany:

Non EU/EEA students studying in Germany can study and work in Germany simultaneously with some restrictions. You can study and work in Germany for 120 full days in a year, and 240 half days. You need to register yourself with the authorities before beginning to work. The assistance at the Universities in Germany and other on-campus work are not counted in these limits. You cannot be self-employed or an entrepreneur.

Dependents:

The Dependents are Germany Visa holder’s spouse and children. They may be allowed to reside in Germany in special cases. The cases for dependents are evaluated individually, and if you are able to convince the German Mission for the same, you are required to show enough monetary and accommodation arrangements for the dependents.

German Embassy in India:

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, P.O. Box 613, New Delhi 110001, India.

Street

No. 6/50G, Shanti Path, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi 110021.

German Embassy in India Timings

Monday - Thursday: 08:00 - 17:00

Friday: 08:00 - 14:00\

Other States and German Consulates in them:

State

City

Karnataka

Bengaluru

Tamil Nadu

Chennai

West Bengal

Kolkata

Maharashtra

Mumbai

So these are the Germany visa requirements. To study in Germany, one needs to choose and apply to a course, or to a university of choice. Based on the student’s requirement, he or she can go for an education visa or a dependent visa, fill up the Germany visa form, and get ready for the rest of the process, as the Germany visa processing time is not much. The Germany visa cost is very much affordable, and most importantly, one can get a Germany visa without IELTS. Germany as a country has been a very good academic option for Indian students, for almost a decade now.

Rate us
Overall website rating is 4.5 out of 5.0 for Jeduka by 175 visitors.
Find your dream college from our 5K+ Colleges, 50k+ courses, 100+ Exams, 1500+ Scholarships.