How to Get Student Visa for UK in 2019 - 2020

Student Visa in UK

Opting to study in UK is probably the best possible opportunity you are giving to yourself. The flexible academic structure, the international recognition and the diverse student body from all around the world gives you a dynamic chance to share your background and discover new thoughts and perspectives. In nutshell studying in UK gives an edge to your resume and help you grow as a competent individual in all aspects.

The UK visa application process is not so complicated.

The amount of information needed to apply for a UK student visa may apparently seem a little overwhelming but collecting, compiling and organizing all the essential documents well before time will invariably make it less stressful.

Here we try to guide you to apply for UK visa and immigration by providing with all the necessary information. Your nationality, duration of your stay and purpose of your stay are the three essential factors for UK visa.

If you are a resident of any country belonging to EE, EEA, or Switzerland, you will not need a UK student visa. However for non-EU students UK visa is mandatory.

There are three types of British visa which are as follow

  • Short-term study visa: It’s applicable for students who are taking up a short summer course or a short research project as a part or in addition to their course work for a tenure up to 11 months.
  • Tier 4 (Child) student visa: Children aged between 4 to 17 years who are wishing to study in a school of UK can apply for this particular type of visa.
  • Tier 4 (General) student visa: It’s applicable for the students aged above 18 with an enrollment to any school or university in UK for earning a bachelor or a master’s degree.

Application details:

Tier 4 (General) student visa is the longest stay visa and the residence permit. It generally takes 3 weeks to receive the visa but it is always suggestible for you to apply for it at least 3 months before the course starts in any scheduled place. Remember to go through the official websites of your desired universities and collect the necessary information. There are helping personnel or visa advisors in the universities to guide you thoroughly regarding your UK visa application process. Be careful from the advisors who can end up tricking you in a wrong way.

There are primarily two ways through which your application process may start. You can apply for UK visa through the British embassy or consulate in your home country. Besides, you can do UK visa online application through the official website of British government except for the residents of North Korea.

While applying you must need your fingerprints and photographs taken at a visa application center. This is required for the biometric residence permit which is an inevitable part of your visa application process. You are required to collect this permit within 10 days of your scheduled arrival (as stated in the application) in UK.

Language requirements:

Your British visa application must need a proof of your competency in English language. You need to qualify a secured English language test or SELT. If you are studying at a degree level or higher you must qualify the CEFR B2 level of language proficiency. This is not essential if you have already earned a degree equivalent to a UK degree.

Application fee:

For any resident outside UK, the UK visa application charge is 335 pounds. If you are having any dependent there, you need to pay the same amount per person. There is an extra charge for healthcare surcharge which is a part of your British visa application. Kindly check all the information related to fees of the application process through the official websites before applying.

Essential Application Documents:

  • Valid passport and other travel documents
  • Completed visa application form
  • Colored passport sized photographs
  • A valid proof to support yourself financially during your stay without taking help from any other means
  • Tuberculosis test results (depending on your home country)
  • Valid proof of your parental consent in case you are under 18
  • Valid proof of the relationship between you and your parents.
  • Self-assessment form appendix 8 with all the essential documents attached to it if you are applying offline only.
  • Any other document required specific to your home country
Rate us
Overall website rating is 4.5 out of 5.0 for Jeduka by 175 visitors.
Find your dream college from our 5K+ Colleges, 50k+ courses, 100+ Exams, 1500+ Scholarships.