Student Visa for New Zealand

Student Visa in New Zealand

New Zealand is one of the most popular study destinations in the world, right now. Naturally, students from all corners of it wish to pursue higher education there. The most important information that one needs to go to another country is related to the visas that country offers to students. Here is all the study visa related information an international student would need, to go to study in New Zealand.

Fee paying student visa

If a student wants to study full time in New Zealand for more than three months, and is willing to pay the full cost of the course, this education visa is for him/her. The visa requirement is that e/she must enroll with an approved education provider of the country. Besides, he/she must have an offer of a place, of confirmation of enrolment in a course. It becomes obvious that anyone who goes to New Zealand on this visa must have enough money to pay his/her fees for the course or programme he/she wants to pursue. With this visa, a student can study full time in a course stated on the visa, and can also work part time, up to twenty hours a week. In addition, during holidays, he/she can work for as much as twenty hours a week. With this visa, an international student can stay in New Zealand for a maximum of four years. He/she can apply for this visa any time during a year, and after the term of the visa ends, he/she can apply for another student visa, and even a work visa.

Exchange student visa

This visa is for students who have a place in an approved student exchange scheme, and wants to pursue higher education in New Zealand for a duration of more than three months. Obviously, the student needs to show proof of acceptance in a student exchange programme, and must apply from another country. Students on this visa are allowed to stay in New Zealand for a maximum of four years. During their stay, they can work part time, for twenty hours a week, and full time during the holidays. After the visa expires, a student can apply for a visitor visa and can stay for a maximum of another three months as a tourist.

Foreign government supported student visa

This visa is for those international students who have a foreign government’s loan or scholarship, and wants to pursue higher studies full time in New Zealand. To get this visa, a student must provide proof that the government of his/her country will pay his/her tuition fees. He/she must have an offer of a place of residence in New Zealand, and must also provide proof that his/her loan from his/her government is enough to cover his/her living expenses in New Zealand. A student on this visa can stay in New Zealand for a maximum of four years. While pursuing his/her course, he/she can work part time, for twenty hours a week, and full time during his/her holidays. After the visa expires, a student can apply for another student visa, or even a work visa. An international student can apply for this visa any time of the year.

Documents required for visa

The following documents are required to apply for a student visa for pursuing higher studies in New Zealand, apart from the visa application form.

Proof of identity- a copy of the passport of the international students. Certified copies of birth certificate, national identity card, driver’s license, passport sized photographs.

Evidence of intended study- All necessary documents related to the enrolment in a particular course or programme in a university in New Zealand.

Health insurance: A student must maintain his/her medical and travel insurance policies while in New Zealand, the documents of which must be obtained and produced, to apply for visa.

Funds or scholarships- One must provide enough proof to show that he/she has enough funds to study and live in New Zealand.

Besides these, an international student, after filling up the visa form, will need to produce a character certificate that will prove that he/she has no criminal records in his/her country. Additionally, a proof of proficiency in English will also be required. For this, a student may produce his/her TOEFL or IELTS scores. A student, if employed in his home country, will need to provide his/her employment history. The New Zealand visa cost for Indian students is NZD 298. The visa processing time is twenty days. One can also apply for a dependent visa, or can get a visa without IELTS.

Rate us
Overall website rating is 4.5 out of 5.0 for Jeduka by 168 visitors.
Find your dream college from our 5K+ Colleges, 50k+ courses, 100+ Exams, 1500+ Scholarships.