Jun 3, 2019

Post Graduation Work Permit in Canada for International Students

Rate us
4.5 out of 5.0 (10 votes)

International students who are pursuing Study in Canada are eligible for Post Graduation work permit. One of the very important reason to study in Canada for some of them is this very permit. Based on your course, one can get a work permit in Canada from 8 months to 3 years. Here is all you need to know about Post Graduation work permit in Canada and application process.

Post Graduate Work Permit Application Guide

There is a process to follow for international students in Canada to apply for PGWP. The process, fortunately is not as complex as some other countries, and the acceptance rates are very promising too. Here are the steps to follow:

How to Apply for Post Graduate Work Permit

Step 1:  The first step is to check whether you are eligible for the PGWP or not. To meet the eligibility, student must have studied in a DLI, for full time, for a course that leads to a degree recognised by the Canada Immigration. The duration of the program must be at least of the eight months. Here are the institutes one should be enrolled in to, to be eligible for the PGWP.

Post Graduate Work Permit List of Institutions

As we mentioned, students from the institutions and universities in Canada recognised as DLI (designated learning institutes) are eligible for the PGWP. The DLIs include colleges, technical schools, universities and CEGEP in Quebec. Any of the educational institutions that are authorised by the state to provide the degrees for tertiary education. The language course, private career courses and self-improvement courses are not eligible for the PGWP. If you haven’t decided on the university to study in, here is the full list.

Step 2:  The next step is to know how long your permit would be, when you apply for one. If your course is for less than 8 months, you are not eligible for the PGWP. For courses that run for more than 8 months and less than two years, the PGWP would be of one year. Anything more than 2 years, and the PGWP is granted for three years.

Step 3:  Once you are sure you are eligible for the PGWP, you should apply online for the same. One can apply for PGWP from Canada or overseas. The form to be filled here is IMM 1295. The details in the form will include personal details, preferred language, Passport Details, Contact information, details of work in Canada and educational details.

Step 4:  The only thing left to do now is pay the application fees for the post graduation work permit in Canada, the details of which are given below.

Post Graduate Work Permit Fee

There are two types of fees to be paid by the students for the PGWP. One is Open work permit holder fees of 100 CAD, and the application fees of 155 CAD. That would bring the total fees to be paid for Post graduate work permit to 255 CAD.

Post Graduate Work Permit Checklist

Here is the list of documents one needs to submit following documents to the Immigration. Keep in mind that this is a just a general list, and one might need to submit some other supporting documents based on their situation.

  • Photocopies of the passport showing passport number, dates of issuance and expiry, Canadian stamp from the authorities.
  • Identification Proof
  • Photocopy of current permit
  • Transcript of the program you have complete
  • Letter from institute or notice of graduation
  • Receipt proving the payment of the fees

Post Graduate Work Permit Processing Time

The Processing time of the PGWP is around 90 to 110 days. The students are required to apply within 180 days of your program ends. If 180 days have passed, students need to change their status to visitors with visitor visa and then apply for the PGWP. That should be done within 90 days however, otherwise, the candidate will have to leave Canada.

Post Graduate Work Permit Rejected

The PGWP application can be rejected in some situations such as:

  • A student who was funded by Global Affairs Canada, Government of Canada Award Program, Canada-Chile Equal opportunities scholarships, Canada-China Exchange Programs, or the students of Distance Learning and students of a foreign university located in Canada.

Post Graduate Work Permit Extension

The Post Graduation work permit can be extended if you have found a permanent job in Canada, or the employer has changed. The extension can be applied 30 days before the previous one expires. There is also a bridging permit for the candidates who are waiting for the permanent residency call. In short, the permit can be renewed or extended, or depending on other situation, there are other provisions to help the candidates.

About the Author:

Dhruv is fond of words and everything related to them. Writing about different things from around the world gives him immense pleasure, and a very healthy by-product is sharing of the information and helping others in the process.

Read Also:

Work Permit and Stay Back Options after Study in Canada

Top 5 Post Graduate Diploma Courses to Study in Canada

 

Share this

Leave a Reply

Post a comment

You might also like

Apply for Best Program